Is a property owner or occupier of a property automatically responsible when someone falls or is injured on the property
[…] Lastly, if there is a hazardous condition, that has been there for a sufficient period of time that the business should have know about it, liability may attach.

In many of these cases, the substance that has caused the injured person to fall is a “transitory substance” that was not put there by the business.  For example, a baby spills formula on the floor, or another patron spills some coffee or soda on the floor would be examples of transitory substances.  These cases have become so common that the legislature has passed a specific statute dealing with these cases.  Section 768.0755 states:

   (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:

   (a)() The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or

   (b)() The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.

   (2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.

Every case is different and must be judged on its merits. It is a good start to get a complementary consultation regarding an accident case in case this happens to you.